Rockis v. Schneider
[…] (Doc. 138). The court has reviewed both the sellers' and realtors' withheld production in camera, including all documents that the buyers seek in their motion to compel as well as the documents subject to their request for an updated privilege log.

“[I]n a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.” Fed.R.Evid. 501. This action involves breach of contract, fraudulent non-disclosure and concealment, and civil conspiracy claims. (Doc. 1). So Florida law governs privilege. As codified in Florida Statute § 90.502, the attorney-client privilege protects “confidential communications made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” S. Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Deason, 632 So.2d 1377, 1380 (Fla. 1994). Generally, a client waives the privilege, however, by voluntarily disclosing the communication to a third party. AG Beaumont 1, LLC v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 160 So.3d 510, 512 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2015). But there are exceptions.