Rockis v. Schneider
[…] Fourth, some of the communications are work product. In one document, defendant Eric Schneider made notes on an email written by Gary Rockis, and then emailed himself the notes. The notes appear to have been made weeks after this litigation began, and the sellers have not shared the notes with any third parties. Another document is a proposed letter, drafted by the sellers' attorney. So the sellers need not disclose bates numbers 648-650 and 757-761.

Finally, the buyers' assertion of the crime-fraud exception falls short. Florida Statute § 90.502(4)(a) provides that attorney-client privilege is inapplicable if the “services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew was a crime or fraud.” But the party seeking disclosure must “allege and produce prima facie evidence that [the withholding party] affirmatively sought the advice of counsel to procure a fraud.” Fla. Min. & Materials Corp. v. Cont'l Cas. Co., 556 So.2d 518, 519 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1990). Plaintiffs have not met this bar.