No. 05-1753
[…] Christy v. Miulli, 692 N.W.2d 694, 699 (Iowa 2005) (citing Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3)). We, like the district court, are obliged to view the record in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party and must "indulge in every legitimate inference that the evidence will bear in an effort to ascertain the existence of a fact question." Crippen v. City of Cedar Rapids, 618 N.W.2d 562, 565 (Iowa 2000).
III. Statute of Limitations.
Iowa Code section 614.1 (2001) reads in part:
MALPRACTICE — those founded on injuries to the person or wrongful death against any physician and surgeon . . . arising out of patient care, within two years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of, the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action.
In ruling on the motion for summary judgment, the district court focused on the interpretation of the term "injury" in this particular statute to pinpoint the start of the limitation period.