Rock-Koshkonong Lake Dist., Rock River-Koshkonong Ass'n, Inc. v. State
[…] The District also asserts that the DNR improperly considered the standards in Wis. Admin. Code § NR 103 in making its water level determination under § 31.02(1).

¶ 57 These assertions involve issues of agency procedure and agency interpretation of law that are treated separately as questions of law.

¶ 58 Agency determinations involving questions of law, including interpretation and application of statutes, are reviewable by this court under Wis. Stat. § 227.57(5). ABKA Ltd. P'ship v. DNR, 2002 WI 106, ¶ 30, 255 Wis.2d 486, 648 N.W.2d 854.Section 227.57(5) provides that “[t]he court shall set aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law.”

¶ 59 While statutory interpretation is normally a question of law determined independently by a court, a court may give an agency's interpretation of a statute great weight deference, or due weight deference, or no deference. Racine Harley–Davidson, Inc. v. Wis.