Rock-Koshkonong Lake Dist., Rock River-Koshkonong Ass'n, Inc. v. State
[…] An amicus curiae brief was filed by Andrew C. Cook and Emily Stever Kelchen, and Great Lakes Legal Foundation, Inc., Madison, on behalf of Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce and Midwest Food Processors Association.

DAVID T. PROSSER, J.

¶ 1 This case, involving a dispute about the water levels on Lake Koshkonong, presents fundamental questions about the authority of the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources (the DNR), and the criteria it uses in regulating the level of water in navigable waters that are affected by dams.

¶ 2 Wisconsin Stat. § 31.02(1) authorizes the DNR to regulate the level and flow of water in the navigable waters of Wisconsin. The DNR may order benchmarks designating “the maximum level of water that may be impounded and the lowest level of water that may be maintained by any dam.” Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1). The statute provides that the DNR may regulate water levels “in the interest of public rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect life, health and property.” Id.