Rock-Koshkonong Lake Dist., Rock River-Koshkonong Ass'n, Inc. v. State
[…] Stat. § 31.02(1) (emphasis added). The majority focuses on “protect ... property” and interprets it to mean that striking the secondary or indirect economic impact evidence constituted reversible error. The more reasonable interpretation of the statute, as demonstrated by the quotation set forth above, is that the DNR sufficiently considered the protection of property when making its determination under Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1).

¶ 178 In other statutes that the DNR administers, the legislature has specifically included language about such economic impact, whereas in § 31.02(1) the legislature has not signaled that the DNR must consider such secondary or indirect economic impact. For example, Wis. Stat. § 30.195(2)(c) 2 requires consideration of whether the proposed change “will improve the economic or aesthetic value of the applicant's land.” Wisconsin Stat. § 285.01(12) requires the DNR to consider “energy, economic and environmental impacts and other costs” to determine air-pollution regulation. The DNR's permitting process for dams under Wis.