Rock-Koshkonong Lake Dist., Rock River-Koshkonong Ass'n, Inc. v. State
[…] Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 8 Wis.2d 582, 592, 99 N.W.2d 821 (1959) (citing cases).

¶ 62 In this case, the DNR is at odds with the District over the scope of the agency's power. As will be seen, the DNR has given new interpretations to both the Wisconsin Constitution (Article IX, Section 1) and Wisconsin Statutes, disregarded some past decisions of this court, and acted inconsistently with some of its own prior positions. Under these circumstances, we afford no deference to the DNR's interpretation and application of Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1) and consider the legal issues presented de novo.

.Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57(8) provides in part:
The court shall reverse or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's exercise of discretion is outside the range of discretion delegated to the agency by law; is inconsistent with an agency rule, an officially stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, if deviation therefrom is not explained to the satisfaction of the court by the agency; or is otherwise in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision....

This statute implicates the scope of the DNR's authority as well as the agency's past decisions and policy. It provides additional authority for not affording deference to the DNR in this matter.