Rock-Koshkonong Lake Dist., Rock River-Koshkonong Ass'n, Inc. v. State
[…] D. Wis. Stat. Chapter 31 and the District's Petition

¶ 24 Chapter 31 of the Wisconsin Statutes grants the DNR authority to regulate dams and bridges affecting navigable waters in the state. The DNR may regulate and control the level and flow of water in all navigable waters “in the interest of public rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect life, health and property.” Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1). Section 31.02(2) states that the “construction, operation, [and] maintenance ... of dams in navigable waters shall be subject to the supervision of the [DNR] and to the orders and regulations of the [DNR].” Thus, a dam operator must petition the DNR for an order if it wishes to raise or lower the water levels of a navigable body of water in a manner inconsistent with a previously existing order.