Rock-Koshkonong Lake Dist., Rock River-Koshkonong Ass'n, Inc. v. State
[…] How should the DNR square this with Wis. Stat. § 281.92?

¶ 116 The District's reading of these two statutes—that the DNR cannot apply wetland water quality standards in § NR 103 when making a § 31.02(1) water level determination—is not reasonable. The DNR should not be forced to ignore relevant statutes and its own administrative rules on water quality standards in making a water level determination. It should not be forced to disregard its recognized statewide statutory mission as well as its own property.

SeeWis. Stat. § 281.11 (“The [DNR] shall serve as the central unit of state government to protect, maintain and improve the quality and management of the waters of the state, ground and surface, public and private.”).

¶ 117 The history of the two statutes at issue is enlightening. As previously noted, Wis. Stat. § 31.02was originally enacted in 1915 as Section 1596—2.1. of ch. 69m. § 3, ch. 380, Laws of 1915 (the Water Powers Act).