Rock-Koshkonong Lake Dist., Rock River-Koshkonong Ass'n, Inc. v. State
[…] The second issue decided by the majority is whether Wis. Stat. § 281.92 bars the DNR from considering water quality standards from Wis. Admin. Code § NR 103 when making its determination under § 31.02(1). I agree with the majority that Wis. Stat. § 281.92 does not bar the DNR from such a consideration.

¶ 167 The central issue in this case is one of statutory interpretation—namely, whether the DNR can consider wetlands above the ordinary high water mark when determining water levels under Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1). Wisconsin Stat. § 31.02(1) states in relevant part: “The department, in the interest of public rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect life, health and property[,] may regulate and control the level and flow of water in all navigable waters....” Both the majority and the petitioner agree that a simple reading of § 31.02(1) demonstrates that the statute allows for consideration of private wetlands.