Rock-Koshkonong Lake Dist., Rock River-Koshkonong Ass'n, Inc. v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.) However, Trochlell goes on to state that DNR's responsibility under Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1), “in the interest of public rights in navigable waters” and to “promote safety and protect life, health and property” requires DNR to “ consider [effects] to wetlands under ch. 31 when evaluating water level impacts to wetlands.” (Emphasis added.)

¶ 115 Once again, the text of Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1) authorizes the DNR to “regulate and control the level and flow of water in all navigable waters” in the interest of “public rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect life, health and property.” Some of the “property” to be “ protected” is wetlands, both public and private. How should the DNR square this with Wis. Stat. § 281.92?