Rock-Koshkonong Lake Dist., Rock River-Koshkonong Ass'n, Inc. v. State
[…] However, the DNR's decision specifically noted its consideration of riparian property owner's interests in their property:

The diminished ease of access experienced by many riparians and their desire for higher water levels, reflects their diminished utility and enjoyment of their property, which doubtless reduces the value of that property to them. This diminished utility and enjoyment of the property, and the expectation that higher water would enhance the utility and enjoyment of riparian property, has been considered and weighed under the standards of Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1).
(Emphasis added).

¶ 177 As explained above, Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1) states: “The department, in the interest of public rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect life, health and property [,] may regulate and control the level and flow of water in all navigable waters....” Wis. Stat. § 31.02(1) (emphasis added). The majority focuses on “protect ... property” and interprets it to mean that striking the secondary or indirect economic impact evidence constituted reversible error.