May 25, 1983
[…] Kurscics v Merchants Mut. Ins. Co., 49 N.Y.2d 451, 459). If we were to adopt the Comptroller's opinion we would be writing an additional requirement of certification into the Tax Law. This we decline to do.
In view of our determination that the 1980 Federal census was completed and published in February, 1981, it is unnecessary for us to determine which calendar period was the "quarter for which the allocation is made" (Tax Law, § 1262, subd [b]). Even if the period of December 1, 1980 to February 28, 1981 is the appropriate quarter as the City concludes, the February, 1981 preliminary report would still have been "completed and published prior to the end of the quarter for which the allocation is made" within the meaning of the statute (Tax Law, § 1262, subd [b]).
Accordingly, the judgment should be affirmed.
DILLON, P.J., HANCOCK, JR., CALLAHAN and DENMAN, JJ., concur.
Judgment unanimously affirmed, without costs.