May 25, 1983
[…] Robert L. Teamerson ( William Polito of counsel), for Town of Webster, respondent.
Richard E. Stowe for Town of Riga, respondent.
Larry R. Coss ( Dale Rath of counsel), for Town of Sweden, respondent.
John W. Fulreader for Town of Perinton, respondent.
In this CPLR article 78 proceeding we resolve a question of first impression. We hold that the County of Monroe (County) properly allocated sales tax revenues to the City of Rochester (City) in April, 1981 in accordance with the 1980 Federal decennial census. At issue is the interpretation of subdivision (b) of section 1262 Tax of the Tax Law which provides in relevant part: "(b) In the County of Monroe amounts not set aside for county purposes shall be allocated quarterly to the city of Rochester and the area in the county outside the city of Rochester in proportion to their respective populations, determined in accordance with the latest federal census or special population census taken pursuant to section twenty of the general municipal law, completed and published prior to the end of the quarter for which the allocation is made, which special census must include the entire area of the county, provided, however, that a special population census shall not be taken more often than once in every two years" (emphasis supplied).
The City initially sued only the County.