Rochester Gen. Long Term Care v. Siplin
[…] (RPAPL § 1501[1].)

"To maintain a cause of action to quiet title, a plaintiff must allege actual or constructive possession of the property and the existence of a removable cloud on the property, which is an apparent title to the property, such as in a deed or other instrument, that is actually invalid or inoperative (see Zuniga v BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 147 A.D.3d 882, 883 [2017])." (Cudjoe v. Boriskin, 157 A.D.3d 654, 655, [2nd Dept. 2018].)

Furthermore, RAPL § 1515 specifically requires a complaint seeking to quiet title under Article 15 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law "set forth facts showing:... The plaintiff's estate or interest in the real property, the particular nature of such estate or interest, and the source from or means by which the plaintiff's estate or interest immediately accrued to him..." (RPAPL § 1515 [1][a].)

Thus, the assertion of an interest or estate in the subject property is an essential element of a cause of action to quiet title under RPAPL Article 15. (See Soscia v. Soscia, 35 A.D.3d 841 [2nd Dept. 2006].)