Rochester Drug Co-operative, Inc. v. Biogen Idec U.S. Corp.
[…] Because Plaintiff has not rested its antitrust claim on direct evidence of an arrangement, Plaintiff need not allege the specific time, place, or persons involved in the alleged arrangement. Indeed, at oral argument, Defendant conceded that time, place, or person allegations are not required in the Complaint in this case for these same reasons.


II. Plaintiff's Donnelly Act Claim

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's decision to discontinue its distributorship relationship with Plaintiff violates New York's antitrust statute, commonly known as the Donnelly Act, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340. The Donnelly Act declares “[e]very contract, agreement, arrangement or combination whereby ... [c]ompetition ... in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce ... is or may be restrained ... to be against public policy, illegal and void.” N.Y. Gen. Bus.