Rochester Club v. N.Y. St. Labor rel
[…] The board, however, determined that petitioner did engage in an unfair labor practice and wrongfully failed to reinstate union employees and the board ordered that the matter be reopened for further hearings to take evidence to determine which employees were entitled to reinstatement and back pay and the amounts of back pay, if any.

The petitioner instituted this article 78 proceeding to review the determination and order of the board, and the board by this motion seeks to dismiss the petition upon the ground that this is not a final order subject to court review.

Subdivision 4 of section 707 Lab. of the Labor Law states in part, "Any person aggrieved by a final order of the board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may obtain a review of such order in the supreme court". CPLR article 78 regulating the procedure in proceedings against bodies and officers provides that "except where otherwise provided by law, a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination: 1. which is not final" (CPLR 7801).