Roche v. Barbaro
[…] Appellant's appeal from the final judgment is based upon the failure of the trial court in the final judgment to separately find the value of each item of tangible personal property.

By virtue of the forthcoming bond posted by appellant, the items of tangible personal property in controversy remain in her possession. Accordingly, the final judgment in favor of plaintiff appellee is necessarily controlled by Section 78.19, Florida Statutes (1977). That section provides:

78.19 Judgment for plaintiff when goods retained by or redelivered to defendant. —

(1) If it appears that the property was retained by, or redelivered to, defendant on his forthcoming bond, plaintiff shall take judgment for the property and against defendant and the surety on the forthcoming bond for the value of the property, but when plaintiff's interest in the property is based on a claim of lien or some special interest therein, the judgment shall be only for the amount of the lien or the value of such special interest and costs, and the judgment shall be satisfied by the recovery of the property or the amount adjudged against defendant and his surety.

(2) After rendition of judgment, plaintiff at his option may have a writ of possession for the property and execution for his costs or have execution against defendant and his surety for the amount recovered and costs. If he elects to have a writ of possession for the property and the officer returns that he is unable to find it or any of it, plaintiff may immediately have execution against defendant and his surety for the whole amount recovered against them or for the amount recovered less the value of the property found by the officer. If he has execution for the whole amount, the officer shall release all property taken under the writ of possession.

(3) In any proceeding to ascertain the value of the property so that judgment for the value may be entered, the value of each article shall be found but it is not necessary to ascertain the value of each article of a lot of goods, wares and merchandise when it has been replevied, but it is sufficient to ascertain the total value of the entire lot found.

An early case, Stokes v. Humphries, 69 Fla. 468, 68 So. 448 (1915), interpreting the predecessor to the statute, held that: