Rocha v. Cnty. of Tulare
[…] The SAC lacks facts to suggest that Deputy Macias or others failed to ensure that the search of Mr. Rocha's residence was lawfully authorized and conducted. The SAC provides no facts to question the warrant or its scope and execution. Nothing suggests a general exploratory search, despite the allegations of seizure of firearms. Qualified immunity further warrants dismissal of the SAC's section 1983 claims.

The ADA Claim

Title II of the ADA prohibits a public entity to discriminate against a qualified individual based on disability. More specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 12132 provides: "[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." "Discrimination" includes "not making reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability." 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A).

For a public program's or service's violation of Title II of the ADA, a plaintiff must allege: