Rocco v. City of N.Y.
[…] Labor Law § 27-a (3) (a) (1) provides that:

In a footnote, the City argues that it rejected plaintiff's fourth supplemental bill of particulars, which included plaintiff's Labor Law § 27-a allegation. Plaintiff was permitted to serve a supplemental bill of particulars without leave of court to assert these violations (Fisher v. City of New York, 48 A.D.3d 303, 304 [1st Dept. 2008]; Balsamo v. City of New York, 287 A.D.2d 22, 27 [2d Dept. 2001]). There was no surprise here as the City raised Labor Law § 27-a in moving, and rejected plaintiff's attempt to supplement its bills of particulars with that claim, indicating that it was apprised of the assertion. The City does not demonstrate prejudice here.

"Every employer shall: (1) furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees.
Notably, in implementing standards for Labor Law § 27-a or PESHA, New York has adopted the workplace safety standards promulgated under [OSHA] (29 USC § 651 et seq...)" (id. at 197-198)