Rocco v. City of N.Y.
[…] In any event, "[t]rial courts within [the First] Department must follow the determination of the Appellate Division in another Department until such time as [the First Department] or the Court of Appeals passes on the question" (People v. Shakur, 215 A.D.2d 184, 185 [1st Dept. 1995]; Tzolis v. Wolff, 39 A.D.3d 138, 142 [1st Dept. 2007], affd 10 N.Y.3d 1000 [2008]; Mountain View Coach Lines v. Storms, 102 A.D.2d 663, 664 [2d Dept. 1984]).

The City argues that the condition plaintiff alleges cannot be shown to be a "recognized hazard" within the meaning of the Labor Law § 27-a (3) (a) (1), which addresses hazards "that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees." As is common knowledge, police work and firefighting are dangerous, and concerning certain risks faced by police officers, the Court of Appeals has held:

"that [Labor Law § 27-a] does not cover the special risks faced by police officers because of the nature of police work.