DOCKET NO. A-6213-12T2
[…] Further, there is no evidence that Roccia intended to use the art supplies for a nefarious purpose.
Inmates are entitled to notice of the rules and regulations with which they must comply. Under N.J.S.A. 30:4-8.5, "[u]pon the arrival of a prisoner in any correctional institution in the State, he shall be furnished with a copy of the institution's rules and regulations and shall have the meaning of the same explained to him." These rules and regulations are mandated by N.J.S.A. 30:4-8.4, which states:
Subject to guidelines set down by the Director of the Division of Correction and Parole, every State penal and correctional institution shall formally promulgate and publish rules and regulations governing the rights, privileges, duties and obligations of the inmate population confined therein.