DOCKET NO. A-6213-12T2
[…] Div.), certif. denied, 188 N.J. 219 (2006).
Having reviewed the record, we find insufficient evidence to support the DOC's determination that Roccia committed prohibited act .210. The DOC concedes in its brief that the Revised Limitations on Possessions List that was in force at the time did not contain a limitation on the amount of art supplies an inmate was permitted to possess. Further, there is no evidence that Roccia intended to use the art supplies for a nefarious purpose.
Inmates are entitled to notice of the rules and regulations with which they must comply. Under N.J.S.A. 30:4-8.5, "[u]pon the arrival of a prisoner in any correctional institution in the State, he shall be furnished with a copy of the institution's rules and regulations and shall have the meaning of the same explained to him." These rules and regulations are mandated by N.J.S.A. 30:4-8.4, which states: