A22-0680
[…] use in the normal course of business by a legitimate business or its agents, employees, or contractors, but only-
(A) to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by [an] individual to the business or its agents, employees, or contractors; and
(B) if such information as so submitted is not correct[,] . . . to obtain the correct information, but only for the purposes of preventing fraud by, pursuing legal remedies against, or recovering on a debt or security interest against, the individual.18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(3) (2015).
Minnesota law incorporates these federal requirements to protect personal information. Minn. Stat. § 171.12, subd. 7(a) (2022) ("Data on individuals provided to obtain a driver's license or Minnesota identification card shall be treated as provided by" 18 U.S.C. § 2721, "and shall be disclosed as required or permitted by that section"); Minn. Stat. § 13.6905, subd. 10 (2022) (providing that Minn. Stat. § 171.12, subd. 7 applies to the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act); Minn. Stat. § 168.346 (2022) (stating that certain vehicle and driver data is accessible under federal statute). The Minnesota legislature directed DPS to establish procedures to allow individuals, like Robuck, to access information on the MNDRIVE system and to monitor an individual's use through "a data audit trail." Minn. Stat. § 171.12, subd. 1a(a) (2022). Minnesota law expressly requires DPS to "immediately and permanently revoke the authorization of any individual who willfully entered, updated, accessed, shared, or disseminated data in violation of state or federal law." Minn. Stat. § 171.12, subd. 1a(b) (2022).
DPS adopted Policy 125-1000 related to MNDRIVE access.