CASE NUMBER:11 C 1785
[…] Even under the pre-Iqbal and Twombly standard, "[b]are legal conclusions are never sufficient." See Riemer, 274 F.R.D. at 639 (citing Heller Financial, Inc. v. Midwhey Powder Co., Inc., 883 F.2d 1286, 1295 (7th Cir. 1989)). Defendant must set forth a short and plain statement of the basis for the defense. Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a). Affirmative Defense 3 (Not responsible for policies): Granted. Both the landlord that owns a building that houses a place of public accommodation and the tenant who owns or operates the place of public accommodation are subject to the requirements of Title III. 28 C.F.R. § 36.201(b). "However, in general landlords should not be given responsibility for policies a tenant applies in operating its business, if such policies are solely those of the tenant." Id. at App. C § 36.201(b); see Haynes v. Wilder Corp., 721 F. Supp. 2d, 1218, 1228 (M.D. Fla. 2010).