Robison v. Watson
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.017(a).

THE TURNOVER STATUTE

"The Texas turnover statute provides judgment creditors with a procedural device to assist them in satisfying their judgment debts." Alexander Dubose Jefferson & Townsend LLP v. Chevron Phillips Chemical Co., L.P., 540 S.W.3d 577, 581 (Tex. 2018). The statute allows a judgment creditor to apply to a court for assistance in satisfying a judgment through reaching a judgment debtor's property. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a). Specifically, section 31.002(a) provides:

A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction, including a justice court, through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.
Id. The turnover statute also allows a court to appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment. Id. § 31.002(b)(3). The purpose of a turnover action is to determine if an asset is in the possession of a judgment debtor or subject to his control. Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 227 (Tex. 1991); Black v. Shor, 443 S.W.3d 170, 174-75 (Tex.