Robinson v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 256 (5th Cir. 2013). Robinson cannot satisfy the first element of his claim. Though he argues that a defect in the foreclosure sale proceedings existed because Wells Fargo “failed to send the required notices in accordance with Section 51.002, ” Doc. 38, Pl.'s Resp., 6, this argument fails for two reasons.

1. Robinson was not entitled to notice.

First, Robinson was not entitled to notice. Section 51.002(b) provides that “notice of the [foreclosure] sale . . . must be given at least 21 days before the date of the sale by . . . serving written notice of the sale by certified mail on each debtor who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.” However, Robinson was not entitled to the twenty-one-day notice because he was not borrower under the Note or a party to the Security Instrument, and was thus not a debtor for purposes of § 51.002.