Robinson v. United States
[…] With certain exceptions,

If a nontax debt or claim owed to the United States has been delinquent for a period of 180 days-
(A) the head of the executive, judicial, or legislative agency that administers the program that gave rise to the debt or claim shall transfer the debt or claim to the Secretary of the Treasury; and
(B) upon such transfer the Secretary of the Treasury shall take appropriate action to collect or terminate collection actions on the debt or claim.
31 U.S.C. § 3711(g)(1). “After trying to collect a claim from a person under section 3711(a) of this title, the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency may collect the claim by administrative offset.” 31 U.S.C. § 3716(a).

b. The Department of Judice (DOJ) is the creditor agency.

The regulations regarding the disbursement of official offset define “creditor agency” as “a Federal agency owed a debt that seeks to collect that debt through administrative offset.” 31 C.F.R. § 285.4(b).