Robinson v. United States
[…] United States, No. 3:CV-13-1654, 2014 WL 4351532, at *8 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 2, 2014). Preliminarily, to the extent Plaintiff brings his claim against the FLU (or, more accurately, the DOJ), Plaintiff's complaint that his offset payments ceased from April 2020 to October 2020 but were reinstituted in November 2020 (id., PageID.79-80 ¶ 19) is coincidental to the pandemic-related suspension of offset payments during 2020.

More specifically, to the extent Plaintiff cites Section 3711(a), “[t]he head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency-- . . . shall try to collect a claim of the United States Government for money or property arising out of the activities of, or referred to, the agency[.]” 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(1) (emphasis added). If Plaintiff sought compromise under 31 U.S.C. § 3711(a)(2) (ECF No. 16, PageID.81 ¶ 24) or suspension / termination of collection under Section 3711(a)(3), these clauses are permissive. Plaintiff also cites to Section 3711(g); however, considering that Plaintiff's nontax debt had “been delinquent for a period of 180 days . . . [,]” the head of the agency “that administers the program that gave rise to the debt or claim shall transfer the debt or claim to the Secretary of the Treasury[,]” and, “upon such transfer the Secretary of the Treasury shall take appropriate action to collect or terminate collection actions on the debt or claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3711(g) (emphases added).