Robinson v. United States
[…] As reflected above, the DOJ is the “creditor agency” for purposes of the government's claims against Plaintiff. (See 31 C.F.R. § 285.4(b), 31 U.S.C. § 3716(c).) Nor is the DOJ a creditor under the ECOA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e) (defining “creditor” as “any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.”).