8:23-cv-626-SDM-SPF
[…] Stat. § 48.161(3) excuses her from filing a notice of service, copy of process, and return receipt because Turner is concealing his whereabouts (Doc. 26 at 3-4). Upon review, the Court grants the motion to quash because, although Plaintiff is correct that the Hague Convention is inapplicable, she did not seek prior court authorization before using an alternative method of service under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(f)(3).
Fla. Stat. § 48.171 provides that “Any nonresident of this state, being the operator or owner of any motor vehicle . . . by the acceptance or licensure and by the operation of the motor vehicle . . . constitutes the Secretary of State his or her agent for the service of process in any civil action begun in the courts of the state against such operator or owner . . . arising out of or by reason of any accident or collision occurring within the state in which the motor vehicle is involved.” Fla. Stat. § 48.161 details procedures that a plaintiff must follow in serving a defendant under Fla. Stat. § 48.171.
ANALYSIS