16 CV 5420 (NSR)
[…] The Court need not proceed with this analysis, as Plaintiff's due process claims are dismissed.
Accordingly, Defendants Annucci, Lee, Fonda, Bellnier, Prack, and Ellert are dismissed from this action for lack of personal involvement.
V. State Law Claims
Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claims for damages arising out of state law assault, battery, false imprisonment, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and negligent infliction of emotional distress (Compl. 168-86) must be dismissed because the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, and they cite to New York Corrections Law § 24. (Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss pp. 17-18.)
Under New York Corrections Law § 24, a plaintiff cannot assert a civil action against correctional officers and employees of DOCCS, in their individual capacities, "for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee." N.Y. Correct.