Robinson v. Terry
[…] Petitioner incorrectly states that his removal order became final on July 27, 2011 [Doc. 1 at 6]. Instead, the order became final on June 27, 2011, because Petitioner waived his right of appeal on that date [Doc. 8-1 at 1]. See 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(b) ("An order of removal made by the immigration judge . . . shall become final . . . [u]pon waiver of appeal by the respondent."); see also Singh v.