No. 59448
[…] Summary of this case from Urashka v. Griffin Hosp.Opinion
No. 59448
May 27, 1992
Whether the court should grant the defendant's motion for summary judgment because the defendant has shown that there are no genuine issues of material fact and because the defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
FACTS
The plaintiff, Michael Robinson, has alleged in his amended complaint, #122, that he was employed by the defendant, Southern New England Telephone Company ("SNET"), between 1969 and 1988. He alleges that SNET violated General Statutes Sec. 31-51q in that SNET fired him because he intended to provide information to the news media regarding the practice of racism at SNET.
General Statutes Sec. 31-51q provides as follows: "Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the employer." Skinner v. Angliker, 211 Conn. 370, 372 n. 2, 559 A.2d 701 (1989).
SNET now moves for summary judgment. The pleadings are closed. Both parties have filed memoranda of law. SNET has appended appropriate documentation to its memorandum.
DISCUSSION