Appellate Case No. 2019-000599 Opinion No. 6055
[…] Claimants filed a 59(e), SCRCP, motion, requesting that the circuit court remove the requirement that the class proceed on a claims-made basis. The circuit court granted the motion and issued an amended order on March 21, 2019, concluding a claims-made process was unnecessary.
In addition, Claimants submitted a proposed class notice to the circuit court. By consent order, the parties agreed to withhold sending notice to class members until a final resolution of this case.
See § 41-35-660 (providing a claimant may "file an appeal from an initial determination, redetermination, or subsequent determination not later than ten days after the determination was mailed to his last known address" (emphasis added)).
DEW filed Rule 59(e), SCRCP, motions as to both the February 15, 2019 order and the March 21, 2019 order.