Appellate Case No. 2019-000599 Opinion No. 6055
[…] They asserted sections 41-27-510 and 41-35-610 of the South Carolina Code (2021) and the Administrative Procedures Act, sections 1-23-10 to -680 of the South Carolina Code (2005 & Supp. 2023), required DEW to promulgate regulations before implementing the online work search requirement. Alternatively, they alleged this new policy constituted a binding norm that must be implemented through regulation.
See § 41-27-510 ("[DEW] must promulgate regulations applicable to unemployed individuals, making distinctions in the procedures regarding total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial unemployment of the individuals attached to their regular jobs and other forms of short-time work as [DEW] considers necessary.").
See § 41-35-610 ("[A] claim for benefits must be made pursuant to regulations [DEW] promulgates.").