Appellate Case No. 2019-000599 Opinion No. 6055
[…] Section 41-35-690 of the South Carolina Code (2021) pertaining to DEW provides:
The procedure provided in this chapter for appeals from a determination or redetermination to the appeal tribunal and for appeals from the tribunal, first to the [DEW] Appellate Panel, as established by [s]ection 41-29-300[ of the South Carolina Code (2021)], and afterward to the [ALC], pursuant to [s]ection 41-29-300(0(1), is the sole and exclusive appeal procedure.
(emphasis added). Section 41-35-740 of the South Carolina Code (2021) provides "judicial review is permitted only after a party claiming to be aggrieved by [DEW’s decision] has exhausted his administrative remedies."
[15] We hold the circuit court erred by finding Claimants were excused from their failure to exhaust administrative relief.