Appellate Case No. 2019-000599 Opinion No. 6055
[…] "[A]s a general rule, if the sole issue posed in a particular case is the constitutionality of a statute, a court may decide the case without waiting for an administrative ruling." Ward, 343 S.C. at 18, 538 S.E.2d at 247; id. at 19-20, 538 S.E.2d at 247-48 (holding the circuit court erred in dismissing a declaratory judgment action for failure to exhaust administrative remedies when the action challenged the constitutionality of a statute, which was an issue the ALC could not decide).
Section 41-35-690 of the South Carolina Code (2021) pertaining to DEW provides:
The procedure provided in this chapter for appeals from a determination or redetermination to the appeal tribunal and for appeals from the tribunal, first to the [DEW] Appellate Panel, as established by [s]ection 41-29-300[ of the South Carolina Code (2021)], and afterward to the [ALC], pursuant to [s]ection 41-29-300(0(1), is the sole and exclusive appeal procedure.
(emphasis added). Section 41-35-740 of the South Carolina Code (2021) provides "judicial review is permitted only after a party claiming to be aggrieved by [DEW’s decision] has exhausted his administrative remedies."