Robinson v. Robinson
[…] The defendant argues that plaintiff should not be permitted to pursue the questioning of Attorney Bergman, claiming that the audio cassette in question was obtained illegally. Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-570d, claims defendant, a person is precluded from recording an oral private telephone conversation in Connecticut unless all parties to the conversation consent in writing, or on the recording itself, to the conversation being recorded.

This statute, defendant notes, provides civil remedies against the party violating it. Additionally defendant notes that Section 52-184a states that "No evidence obtained illegally by the use of an electronic device is admissible in any court of this state." According to defendant, decisions of various Superior Court judges support his position. Defendant specifically cites the decisions of Judge Wiese in Tarbox v. Tarbox, 2004 WL 1326824; 37 Conn. Law Rptr. 187; Judge Gallagher in Lord v. Lord, 2002 WL 31125621; 33 Conn.