Robinson v. Pelican Waste & Debris, LLC
[…] On December 27, 2022, the defendants filed a Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict, or Alternatively, Motion for New Trial. Thereafter, on February 13, 2023, the trial court held a hearing on both motions. That same day, the trial court signed a judgment denying the defendants' Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict, or Alternatively, Motion for New Trial and also signed a separate judgment granting Mr. Robinson's Motion to Assess Court Costs and to Enforce Offer of Judgment.

In accordance with LSA-C.C.P. art. 970, Mr. Robinson submitted an offer of judgment to the defendants in the amount of $325,000.00 for the purpose of settling all claims between them. The offer was never accepted, and Mr. Robinson obtained a verdict that was "at least twenty-five percent greater than the amount of the Offer."

The defendants suspensively appealed the December 12, 2022 judgment on the merits, as well as the February 13, 2023 judgment denying their motion for new trial and the February 13, 2023 judgment granting Mr. Robinson's motion to tax costs.