Robinson v. Pelican Waste & Debris, LLC
[…] Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1425(F)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that if the ruling of the trial court is made at the conclusion of the hearing, as here, the court shall recite orally its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment. The defendants assert that the trial court failed to provide reasons for its judgment that specifically addressed the elements of LSA-C.E. arts. 702-705 as required by LSA-C.C.P. art. 1425(F)(4). However, Mr. Robinson argues that the trial court specifically addressed the factors at issue.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1425(F)(4) provides:

The findings of facts, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment shall be made part of the record of the proceedings. The findings of facts, conclusions of law, and reasons for judgment shall specifically include and address:
(a) The elements required to be satisfied for a person to testify under Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence.
(b) The evidence presented at the hearing to satisfy the requirements of Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence at trial.
(c) A decision by the judge as to whether or not a person shall be allowed to testify under Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence at trial.
(d) The reasons of the judge detailing in law and fact why a person shall be allowed or disallowed to testify under Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence.

In this matter, at the start of the hearing on the motion in limine, the defendants' counsel set forth its argument regarding the issue before the trial court.