holding that recovery under PAGA and additional violations of the Labor Code are not duplicative
[…] 1. A Seven Percent Per Annum Interest Rate Is Appropriate.
Plaintiffs argue that under Labor Code § 218.6 and Cal. Civ. Code. § 3289(b) the court should apply a 10% interest rate.
• Labor Code § 218.6: "In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, the court shall award interest on all due and unpaid wages at the rate of interest specified in subdivision (b) of Section 3289 of the Civil Code, which shall accrue from the date that the wages were due and payable as provided in Part 1 (commencing with Section 200) of Division 2."
• Civ. Code § 3289(b): "If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach."
In short, plaintiffs argue that their UCL claim is an action brought for the nonpayment of wages and that therefore § 3289(b)'s 10% interest rate applies.
The court disagrees.