recognizing that information disclosed must identify a particular person "and connect this particular person with his or her viewing history"
[…] Its impetus was the publication in “a weekly newspaper in Washington” of a “profile of Judge Robert H. Bork based on the titles of 146 films his family had rented from a video store.” Sen. Rep. 100–599, at 5 (1988).
As defined in the VPPA, a “video tape service provider” is “any person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials,” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4) ; a “consumer” is “any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider,” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1) ; and “personally identifiable information” (“PII”) “includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider,” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3). Disney contends that Robinson's VPPA claim is statutorily precluded, both because he was not a consumer and because the information Disney transmitted to Adobe was not PII. See Mem. (Dkt. 31) 7–10, 16–17. The Court declines to address the former argument, as it concludes that the information Disney disclosed did not amount to PII.
The precise scope of PII under the VPPA is difficult to discern from the face of the statute—whether read in isolation or in its broader statutory context. As defined in Section 2710(a)(3), PII “includes information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider.”
This language suggests that the information disclosed by a video tape service provider must, at the very least, identify a particular person—not just an anonymous individual—and connect this particular person with his or her viewing history.