CASE NO. 5:18-CV-5072
[…] That contention is implausible, however, as the court documents attached to the Complaint clearly indicate that Mackie Wolf was not a party to the settlement agreement. In fact, the documents attached to the Complaint demonstrate that the only role Mackie Wolf or its attorneys played in the earlier settlement and subsequent foreclosure is that of counsel to Nationstar. See, e.g., id. at 38, 47, 48, 50, 52.
Arkansas law is clear that an attorney cannot be sued in a civil action for damages for advocating a position on behalf of his or her client. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-310 states:
No person licensed to practice law in Arkansas and no partnership or corporation of Arkansas licensed attorneys . . . shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract . . . for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct in connection with professional services performed . . . .Exceptions to the general immunity rule exist for "[a]cts, omissions, decision, or conduct that constitutes fraud or intentional misrepresentations," Ark.