ROBINSON v. HEIN
[…] Whether there was a mutual mistake or misrepresentation by the plaintiff raises questions of motive, intent and subjective feelings. "[S]ummary judgment procedure is particularly inappropriate where the inferences which the parties seek to have drawn deal with questions of motive, intent and subjective feelings and reactions." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Morascini v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 236 Conn. 781, 809, 236 A.2d 1340 (1996).

General Statutes § 47-5 provides in relevant part: "(a) All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the manner provided for conveyances or, if the grantor is a corporation, limited liability company or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands. . . ."