ROBINSON v. HEIN
[…] Partnership, 38 Conn. App. 420, 426, 662 A.2d 129 (1995), aff'd, 237 Conn. 123, 676 A.2d 369 (1996). As stated above, the essential terms of a contract for the sale of land are the purchase price, identity of the parties, and identity of the subject matter of the contract. As previously discussed, the binder recites the purchase price, identifies the parties to the binder, and identifies the property as "863 Old Academy Road, Fairfield." Since the binder contains all the essential terms of a contract for the sale of real estate, it complies with the statute of frauds.

General statutes § 52-550 states in relevant part: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property. . . ."

II BUILDING INSPECTION

In the defendants' second motion for summary judgment, they claim that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law because they were dissatisfied with a building inspection.