No. 07-1548.
[…] See id. at 865 (stating holder of void tax deed "must start again with its notice of redemption" where party in possession was not properly notified of its right to redemption). For the reasons that follow, we reject Clean Title's argument that sections 448.15 and 448.16 nevertheless bar any claim Cadle might make challenging the validity of the tax deed.
Clean Title argues, however, that the district court's ruling may nonetheless be affirmed because Cadle did not redeem the property according to the procedure set forth in section 447.8 for redeeming a property after a tax deed has issued. See Iowa Code § 447.8 ("After the delivery of the treasurer's deed, a person entitled to redeem a parcel sold at tax sale shall do so by an equitable action. . . . A person is not allowed to redeem a parcel sold for taxes in any other manner after the service of the notice provided for by section 447.9 and the execution and delivery of the treasurer's deed.").