No. 07-1548.
[…] The legislature amended section 448.16 in 2005 to provide that if no claim asserting an interest adverse to the tax deed is filed with the county recorder within the 120-day period,
all persons shall thereafter be forever barred and estopped from having or claiming any right, title, or interest in the parcel adverse to the tax title or purported tax title, including but not limited to any claim alleging improper service of notice of expiration of right of redemption.
Iowa Code § 448.16(2) (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). The legislature also amended sections 447.8 and 448.6, which concern actions to challenge tax deeds, to provide that such claims are barred "[i]f an affidavit is filed pursuant to section 448.15, and if the time period for filing a claim under section 448.16 expires with no claims having been filed." Iowa Code §§ 447.8(6), 448.6(6). These amendments, however, are applicable only to parcels sold at tax sales occurring on or after June 1, 2005. Finally, during the 2008 legislative session, the legislature passed House File 2642 amending section 448.3 to provide as follows: