Robinson v. Fay Servicing
[…] The analysis starts and ends with this observation: the MMLL does not require assignees of mortgage loans to obtain a license.

Plaintiffs seek support for their position from actions of the Maryland Commissioner of Financial Regulation, who in December 2014 issued a Cease and Desist Order which analyzed the Maryland Mortgage Lender Law. To define the scope of the term "mortgage lender," the Commissioner reached beyond the definition of "mortgage lender" and observed the MMLL's definition of "mortgage lending business." Id. (citing Fin. Inst. § 11-501(k)(2)). This term encompasses "the making or procuring of mortgage loans secured by a dwelling or residential real estate located outside of Maryland." Fin. Inst. § 11-501(k)(2). Based on this observation, the Commissioner concluded that "[U]nless a person satisfies an exemption specified by Fin.