Robinson v. Fay Servicing
[…] (ECF No. 14, at 6 (quoting Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(1).) Plaintiffs reach this conclusion by reference to Blackstone and a unique interpretation of § 11-501(n). First, Plaintiffs note that the Blackstone Court described foreign statutory trusts in the mortgage industry as "a pool of loans that will eventually be sold off to others." Blackstone, 461 Md. at 138, 191 A.3d 1188. Next, Plaintiffs compare the two statutory definitions of a "mortgage servicer" as it appears in the MMLL and conclude that the act of "servicing mortgage loans for others," see Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(1), encompasses a broader range of activity than merely "collect[ing] or otherwise receiv[ing] payments on mortgage loans directly from borrowers for distribution to any other person," see Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(2). To conclude otherwise, Plaintiffs argue, would violate a classic canon of statutory construction by rendering § 11-501(n)(1) meaningless. Finally, Plaintiffs make an ambitious logical leap: they assert that a foreign statutory trust's mere existence as a "pool of loans that will eventually be sold off to others," as Blackstone put it, constitutes engaging "in whole or in part in the business of servicing mortgage loans for others." Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(1).

To determine the proper interpretation of this Maryland statute, this Court follows Maryland principles of statutory interpretation. See State v.