Robinson v. Fay Servicing
[…] Fin. Inst. § 11-501(n)(1). The MMLL does not further define the term "servicing mortgage loans," but the phrase ordinarily refers to "the administration of a mortgage loan, including the collection of payments, release of liens, and payment of property insurance and taxes." Mortgage Servicing, Black's Law Dictionary (10th Ed. 2014). This understanding of the term "servicing mortgage loans" in § 11-501(n)(1) both comports with the plain meaning of the term "mortgage servicing" and does not render § 11-501(n)(2) superfluous. The definition in § 11-501(n)(1) encompasses a broad array of mortgage servicing activities such as releasing liens and paying property insurance; the second definition in § 11-501(n)(2) is constrained to the narrower task of "collect[ing] or otherwise receiv[ing] payments on mortgage loans directly from borrowers for distribution to any other person."

Neither of these definitions cover Ventures Trust both as that entity was understood in Blackstone or described in the Amended Complaint. Both of these sources indicate that Ventures Trust is a passive entity that merely holds title to mortgage loans.