Robinson v. Fay Servicing
[…] Ventures Trust is not required to obtain a license under the MMLL because it is not a mortgage lender, as that term is defined by the statute. Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under Counts II, III, and V because these Counts are premised on their faulty legal theory that Defendants violated the MMLL by failing to acquire the proper licensing.

This Court need not reach potential alternative grounds for dismissal of these claims.

II. Plaintiffs Fail to State a Claim under Count IV.

Under Count IV, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants assessed inspection fees in violation of Com. Law § 12-121. Maryland Law provides that "a lender may not impose a lender's inspection fee in connection with a loan secured by residential real property." Com. Law § 12-121(b). Certain exceptions apply. A lender may assess an inspection fee "if the inspection is needed to ascertain completion of: (1) Construction of a new home; or (2) Repairs, alterations, or other work required by the lender." Id. § 12-121(c). Defendants move to dismiss these claims, arguing in part that none of the Defendants are "lenders" as that term is defined under Com. Law § 12-121(b). This issue is decisive, and this Court need not address Defendants' alternative theories for dismissal of this Count.