No. 63S01-9203-CV-170.
[…] The provisions of the Probate Code applicable here include I.C. 29-1-7-18 which states:
When an action is brought to contest the validity of any will as provided in this code, summons shall be served upon the defendants in the manner following:
1) If the defendant is a resident of the state of Indiana summons shall be served on him by the sheriff as provided in section 112(a).
I.C. 29-1-7-18 was amended in 1991. However, the changes do not affect the disposition of this case.
112(a) refers to I.C. 29-1-1-12(a), which is to be read in conjunction with I.C. 29-1-7-18, provides that notice shall be served upon the person either:
By delivering a copy of the same to such person or by leaving a copy of the same at his last and usual place of residence, at least ten (10) days before the hearing, if he is a resident of the state of Indiana.
In this case, the courts below read these statutory provisions to require service by the sheriff and found other means of effectuating service insufficient. Reliance was placed upon Willman v. Railing (1988), Ind.