Robinson v. Emp't Sec. Dep't of State
[…] Campbell v. State Emp't Sec. Dep't, 180 Wn.2d 566, 571, 326 P.3d 713 (2014). Thus, the decision we review is that of the agency. Campbell, 180 Wn.2d at 571.

The decision of the commissioner on matters relating to the Employment Security Act is prima facie correct, and the burden is on the challenger to show otherwise. RCW 50.32.150. Under the Administrative Procedure Act, Robinson has "the burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action." RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). We may grant relief to Robinson only if he has been "substantially prejudiced by the action complained of." RCW 34.05.570(1)(d).

The standards for granting relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding are stated in RCW 34.05.570(3). Robinson's primary argument for relief is that the order "is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court." RCW 34.05.570(3)(e). Substantial evidence is evidence of a sufficient quantity to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth and correctness of the agency action. Campbell, 180 Wn.2d at 571.