CIVIL ACTION 16-176-KD-N
[…] (Doc. 9-1 at 12). As a consequence, he wants the Court to order that the sentencing schemes in Alabama are unconstitutional. (Id. at 7).
The Court construes Robinson's request for relief as a request for a declaratory judgment, which is governed by the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201. This Act authorizes "[i]n a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought." 28 U.S.C. § 2201. Thus, "a mere demand for declaratory relief does not by itself establish a case or controversy necessary to confer subject matter jurisdiction." S. Jackson & Son v. Coffee, Sugar & Cocoa Exchange, 24 F.3d 427, 431 (2d Cir. 1994).