CIVIL ACTION 16-176-KD-N
[…] (Id. at 1). He alleges that he "has a life without the possibility of parole hidden behind a life sentence," even though he recognizes the grant of parole is discretionary and cites to law holding the same. (Id.). Nevertheless, he contends that his "sentences violate procedural and substantive due process, equal protection of law, and cruel and unusual punishment." (Id. at 2).
Robinson states that he was sentenced under § 13A-5-6 of the Alabama Code, which provides that a sentence for "a Class A felony [is] for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years." (Doc. 9-1 at 2, 5). He also mentions that in 1985 the Alabama legislature passed a split sentence provision, Ala. Code § 15-18-8, which has been amended to include a sentence for the Class A crime of murder. (Id. at 3). This statute, which is set out in the complaint, provides, in part: