CIVIL ACTION 16-176-KD-N
[…] (Id.). Nevertheless, he contends that his "sentences violate procedural and substantive due process, equal protection of law, and cruel and unusual punishment." (Id. at 2).
Robinson states that he was sentenced under § 13A-5-6 of the Alabama Code, which provides that a sentence for "a Class A felony [is] for life or not more than 99 years or less than 10 years." (Doc. 9-1 at 2, 5). He also mentions that in 1985 the Alabama legislature passed a split sentence provision, Ala. Code § 15-18-8, which has been amended to include a sentence for the Class A crime of murder. (Id. at 3). This statute, which is set out in the complaint, provides, in part:
(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense . . . that constitutes a Class A or Class B felony offense, and receives a sentence of 20 years or less . . . and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order:ALA. CODE § 15-18-8(a)(1)&(2). (Id.).
(1) That a defendant . . . be confined in a prison . . . for a period not exceeding three years in cases where the imposed sentence is not more than 15 years, and that the execution of the remainder of the sentence be suspended . . . and that the defendant be placed on probation for such period and upon such terms as the court deems best.
(2) That a defendant convicted of a Class A, Class B, or Class C felony with an imposed sentence of greater than 15 years but not more than 20 years be confined in a prison . . . for a period of three to five years for Class A or Class B felony convictions . . . , during which the offender shall not be eligible for parole or release because of deduction from sentence for good behavior under the Alabama Correctional Incentive Time Act, and that the remainder of the sentence be suspended . . . and that the defendant be placed on probation for the period upon the terms as the court deems best. . . .
Robinson further contends that the Sentencing Reform Act of 2003, contained in Ala. Code §§ 12-25-30 to 38, includes Class A felonies and gives state judges the discretion in sentencing a criminal defendant. (Id. at 5).