01-13-2017
[…] [Citation.]" (Bookout, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1137-1138.)
2. The Statutory Framework
The Elder Abuse Act "was enacted to provide for the 'private, civil enforcement of laws against elder abuse and neglect' [citation]." (Bonfigli v. Strachan (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1302, 1315.) Section 15657.03, subdivision (c) of the act permits a trial court to issue a protective order "for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of abuse, if a declaration shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse of the petitioning elder." (See Gdowski, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 137 [under the Elder Abuse act, a protective order may issue "without any particularized showing that [past] wrongful acts will be continued or repeated"].) "An 'elder' is defined as a California resident, age 65 years or older."