Robinson v. Black
[…] This is so, she says, because title is always in issue, and only the district court has jurisdiction to hear such issues. Last, Black contends that, on the merits, the forfeiture should not be upheld because she paid over $20,000 on the contract, and she simply miscalculated her deadline for curing the default.

Because we hold that under the facts here the FED remedy was not available, we restrict our discussion to the first issue.

Availability of the FED Remedy in Forfeiture of Real Estate Contract Cases.

Iowa Code chapter 648 governs the FED remedy. Iowa Code section 648.1 (1997) lists the grounds for which the remedy is allowable. It provides:

A summary remedy for forcible entry or detention of real property is allowable:

1. Where the defendant has by force, intimidation, fraud, or stealth entered upon the prior actual possession of another in real property, and detains the same.

2. Where the lessee holds over after the termination of the lease.

3. Where the lessee holds contrary to the terms of the lease.

4. Where the defendant continues in possession after a sale by foreclosure of a mortgage, or on execution, unless the defendant claims by a title paramount to the lien by virtue of which the sale was made, or by title derived from the purchaser at the sale; in either of which cases such title shall be clearly and concisely set forth in the defendant's pleadings;

5. For the nonpayment of rent, when due.

6. When the defendant or defendants remain in possession after the issuance of a valid tax deed.

Iowa Code chapter 631 governs small claims actions. Relative to the FED remedy, Iowa Code section 631.1(2) provides:

The district court sitting in small claims shall have concurrent jurisdiction of an action for forcible entry and detainer which is based on those grounds set forth in section 648.1, subsections 1, 2, 3 and 5.

(Emphasis added.)

The district court sitting in small claims therefore has jurisdiction for FED actions only in the following instances:

1. Where the defendant has by force, intimidation, fraud, or stealth entered upon the prior actual possession of another in real property, and detains the same.

2. Where the lessee holds over after the termination of a lease.

3. Where the lessee holds contrary to the terms of the lease.

4. For the nonpayment of rent, when due.

There is no contention that Black has by force, intimidation, fraud, or stealth entered upon the Robinsons' prior actual possession. That leaves the remaining three grounds, all of which implicate a landlord-tenant relationship.