Robinson v. Black
[…] 4. Where the defendant continues in possession after a sale by foreclosure of a mortgage, or on execution, unless the defendant claims by a title paramount to the lien by virtue of which the sale was made, or by title derived from the purchaser at the sale; in either of which cases such title shall be clearly and concisely set forth in the defendant's pleadings;

5. For the nonpayment of rent, when due.

6. When the defendant or defendants remain in possession after the issuance of a valid tax deed.

Iowa Code chapter 631 governs small claims actions. Relative to the FED remedy, Iowa Code section 631.1(2) provides:

The district court sitting in small claims shall have concurrent jurisdiction of an action for forcible entry and detainer which is based on those grounds set forth in section 648.1, subsections 1, 2, 3 and 5.

(Emphasis added.)

The district court sitting in small claims therefore has jurisdiction for FED actions only in the following instances:

1. Where the defendant has by force, intimidation, fraud, or stealth entered upon the prior actual possession of another in real property, and detains the same.