Robinson v. Berryhill
[…] Id. at 10.

B.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(3)(H)(iii), individuals who are eligible for SSI as children must have their disability redetermined under the rules used to determine disability for adults. That provision also requires that the medical improvement standard under section 1614(a)(4) does not apply to disability redeterminations at age 18. See 42 U.S.C. § 1614(a)(4); see Tr. 18-19. When a child is receiving SSI and attains 18 years of age, the agency reviews the transition to adult SSI applying the five-step sequential evaluation set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c)-(h). As noted by the ALJ, Tr. 18-19, medical improvement is not a factor for consideration since the concept of redetermination is to treat the transition to adult SSI as a new application. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(b) ("[W]e will not use the rules in § 416.994 for determining whether disability continues."); 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H).

Section 1614 of the Social Security Act is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1382. See Higginbotham v. Barnhart, 163 F. App'x 279, 280 n.1 (5th Cir. 2006) (unpublished).

Section 416.987(a)(2) states that "[w]e may find that you are not now disabled even though we previously found that you were disabled [as a child]." Likewise, "[t]he finding of a childhood disability is not dispositive nor binding on the adult redetermination." Lewis v. Comm'r Soc. Sec., No. 1:09-CV-2450, 2011 WL 334850, at *6 (N.D. Ohio Jan. 31, 2011).