Robinson v. Amos
[…] Robinson's complaint alleges defamation under two statutes, neither of which supports his cause of action. Robinson's complaint cites Minn. Stat. § 181.933 and Minn. Stat. § 609.765. Section 181.933, subdivision 1, provides that, within 15 days of termination, a terminated employee may request in writing the reason for termination and that the employer must respond within ten working days with "the truthful reason for the termination." Minn. Stat. § 181.933, subd. 1. Section 181.933, subdivision 2, states that "[n]o communication of the statement furnished by the employer to the employee under subdivision 1 may be made the subject of any action for . . . defamation by the employee against the employer." Minn. Stat. § 181.933, subd. 2. Accordingly, section 181.933 does not provide a basis for a defamation claim.