Robinson v. Amos
[…] Stat. § 179.254, subd. 3 (2022).

The district court rejected Robinson's claim for misrepresentation of employment relationship because "nothing in the record suggest[s] that [respondents] misrepresented anything about the position to [Robinson], any government entity, or other employees." The district court discussed only subdivision 1 of section 181.722, the misrepresentation-of-employment-relationship statute. Robinson's complaint, however, alleges misrepresentation of employment relationship under section 181.722, subdivisions 1 and 2. We address both subdivisions, beginning with subdivision 2.

A. Subdivision 2

Minnesota Statutes section 181.722, subdivision 2, provides that an employer may not "require or request any employee to enter into any agreement, or sign any document, that results in misclassification of the employee as an independent contractor or otherwise does not accurately reflect the employment relationship with the employer." Minn. Stat. § 181.722, subd. 2.