Robinson v. Amos
[…] Respondents argue that the district court properly dismissed Robinson's claim for misrepresentation of employment relationship because it is barred by the statute of limitations. Robinson argues that his claim is timely because the complaint alleges that respondents' conduct was willful. The district court did not rule on this issue, but we may nonetheless consider respondents' argument because respondents preserved the issue below and advanced it as an alternative ground for affirmance. Day Masonry v. Indep. Sch. Dist. 347, 781 N.W.2d 321, 329-32 (Minn. 2010).

Minnesota Statutes section 541.07(5) (2022) prescribes a two-year limitation period for actions "for the recovery of wages or overtime or damages, fees, or penalties accruing under any federal or state law respecting the payment of wages or overtime or damages, fees, or penalties," except "if the nonpayment is willful and not the result of mistake or inadvertence, the limitation is three years." (Emphasis added.)

The parties agree that the statute of limitations under section 541.07(5) applies to Robinson's misrepresentation-of-employment-relationship claim.