Robinson v. Amos
[…] Because the complaint alleges that respondents controlled the time and place of Robinson's work and provided tools for his work, the complaint states allegations sufficient to support Robinson's claim that he was an employee and that respondents required him to sign a contract misclassifying him as an independent contractor, as section 181.722, subdivision 2, prohibits.

B. Subdivision 1

Minnesota Statutes section 181.722, subdivision 1, provides:

No employer shall misrepresent the nature of its employment relationship with its employees to any federal, state, or local government unit; to other employers; or to its employees. An employer misrepresents the nature of its employment relationship with its employees if it makes any statement regarding the nature of the relationship that the employer knows or has reason to know is untrue and if it fails to report individuals as employees when legally required to do so.
Minn. Stat. § 181.722, subd. 1.

The complaint alleges that respondents "intentionally misclassified [Robinson] as an 'independent contractor'" and "did not withhold taxes to avoid paying employer-related taxes," Robinson received a 1099 form for "wages earned," and Robinson suffered damages.