Robinett v. Railroad Retirement Bd.
[…] Appeal from the Railroad Retirement Board.

Before McMILLIAN and MAGILL, Circuit Judges, and WOODS, District Judge.

The HONORABLE HENRY WOODS, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, sitting by designation.


I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The Railroad Retirement Board, adopting the findings and decision of the Appeals Referee, found that the petitioner was not disabled, as prescribed by 45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(1)(v) , so as to be eligible for Railroad Retirement annuities. This court has jurisdiction to hear the petitioner's appeal, pursuant to 45 U.S.C. § 355(f) and 45 U.S.C. § 231g. Because the Board's decision is not supported by substantial evidence in the record, we reverse.

Title 45 U.S.C. § 231a(a)(1)(v) provides, in pertinent part:
"The following-described individuals, if they shall have completed ten years of service and shall have filed application for annuities, shall . . . be entitled to annuities. . .
(v) individuals whose permanent physical or mental condition is such that they are unable to engage in any regular employment."

II. FINDINGS OF THE BOARD

The Board adopted the Referee's findings that the petitioner was a thirty-nine year old man with a medical history which includes two lumbar laminectomies at L3-4 and at L4-5 after having suffered work related injuries.