Robinett v. Ford of Slidell, L.L.C.
[…] Robinett was required to pay costs for all pleadings he filed after Ford transferred the matter to the ordinary docket, the city court reasoned as follows:

First, La. R.S. 13:5205 provides for a filing fee in the small claims division, and provides that no other prejudgment costs "shall be required of the plaintiff so long as the action remains in the small claims division ." (Emphasis added.) This statute contemplates that additional pre-judgment costs may be required if the action is removed to the ordinary civil docket.

The plaintiff cited La. R.S. 13:5209, which provides that if a matter is removed to the ordinary civil docket of the court in which the complaint is filed, "a plaintiff shall not be required to pay for additional costs beyond those due under this Part ; any additional costs as may be lawfully assessed shall be paid by the defendant mover." ... (Emphasis added). Both La. R.S. 13:5205 and 13:5209 are located in Title 13, Chapter 32, Part XVIII of the Louisiana Revised Statutes, or the same "Part. "