Robinett v. Ford of Slidell, L.L.C.
[…] La. R.S. 13:5205, addressing fees, states in pertinent part:

A.... No other prejudgment costs, except those required by R.S. 13:10.3 [addressing the judicial expense fund], shall be required of the plaintiff so long as the action remains in a small claims division....

C. The filing fee of thirty-five dollars shall be paid to the judge of the court as a fee in lieu of all other fees in each such case; however, all costs and expenses incurred shall be paid from the filing fee, except as otherwise provided herein.

La. R.S. 13:5206 provides:

A. If a defendant in a small claims action shall have a claim against the plaintiff in such action for an amount over the jurisdiction of the small claims division as set forth in R.S. 13:5202(A), but of a nature which may be asserted by a reconventional demand as authorized by Article 1061 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure, the defendant may assert his claim in the manner provided by this Section, in order to secure consolidation for trial of the small claims action with his own claim.

B. At any time prior to trial in the small claims action, the defendant therein may commence an action against the plaintiff in a court of competent jurisdiction to assert a claim of the nature set forth by R.S. 13:5206(A), and file an

affidavit that the reconventional demand is in excess of three thousand dollars[ ] with the judge of the small claims division in which the plaintiff has commenced the small claims action.

C. The defendant shall attach to the affidavit a true copy of his petition or reconventional demand so filed and shall pay the clerk of the small claims division a transmittal fee of ten dollars, in addition to the prescribed court costs for filing the reconventional demand, furnishing a copy of the affidavit and pleading to the plaintiff.

D. The judge of the small claims division shall order that the small claims division action be transferred to the ordinary docket of the court....

E. The plaintiff in the small claims action shall not be required to pay to the clerk of the court to which the action is so transferred any transmittal, appearance, or filing fee; although, upon adverse judgment, he may be taxed with costs as in the case of any other defendant. [Emphasis added.]

Although La. Acts 2012, No. 209 amended the amount of the jurisdiction of the small claims division of a city court from three thousand to five thousand dollars, the legislature has not modified Section 5206.
--------

And La. R.S. 13:5209, upon which Mr.