Civil Action 1:21-CV-1391-JPB-JSA
[…] R. at 29. Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred in rendering this analysis.
A. General Standards for Determining Disability
The ALJ must evaluate the medical evidence and other evidence in the record to determine the plaintiff's RFC, which is defined as “the maximum degree to which the individual retains the capacity for sustained performance of the physical-mental requirements of jobs.” 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpt. P, App. 2, § 200.00(c); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (“Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations.”). Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 96-8p describes an ALJ's obligation to evaluate a claimant's RFC at step four and step five as the “identification of the individual's functional limitations and restrictions and [the] assessment of his or her remaining capacities for work-related activities.”