Index No. 537927/2022 Motion Cal. No. 44 Mot. Seq. 2
[…] In the instant case, the agreement contains a forum selection clause which states, "[t]his agreement shall be governed by and construed exclusively in accordance with the laws of the State of New York.. .Any lawsuit, action or proceeding arising out of or in connection with this Agreement shall be instituted exclusively in any court sitting in New York State,...". NYSCEF #16 ¶43.
The moving defendants allege that this court lacks jurisdiction over them, notwithstanding the above referenced forum selection clause. Defendants argue that GOL § 5-1402 does not apply, as the transaction involves less than $1 million. GOL § 5-1402(1) states:
Notwithstanding any act which limits or affects the right of a person to maintain an action or proceeding, including, but not limited to, paragraph (b) of section thirteen hundred fourteen of the business corporation law and subdivision two of section two hundred-b of the banking law, any person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation, non-resident, or foreign state where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement or undertaking for which a choice of New York law has been made in whole or in part pursuant to section 5-1401 and which (a) is a contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate, not less than one million dollars, and (b) which contains a provision or provisions whereby such foreign corporation or nonresident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state. (Emphasis Added).
Moving defendants maintain that GOL § 5-1402(1) limits this court from exercising jurisdiction over cases involving foreign corporations with less than $1 million in controversy. However, in National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v.