No. 2410 C.D. 2010
[…] C.S. § 6138(a)(2) mandates that a CPV forfeits credit for time at liberty on parole upon being recommitted. See also Andrews v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 516 A.2d 838, 842 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986) (holding that Section 21.1a(a) of the former act commonly known as the Parole Act (former Parole Act), Act of August 6, 1941, P.L. 861, as amended, 61 P.S. § 331.21a(a), repealed by Section 11(b) of the Act of August 11, 2009, P.L. 147, which contains substantially similar language as Section 6138(a)(2), mandated the forfeiture of time at liberty on parole for CPVs).
Section 6138(a)(2) of the Parole Act states that, "[i]f the parolee's recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole." 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2) (emphasis added).