No. CV95 0534631
[…] If Merola is successful on behalf of the property owner, the property owner agrees to pay Merola one-third of any tax savings for a three year period. All of Merola's costs are incorporated within the one-third fee.
The town raises a special defense in this action that the plaintiff's action is barred as a violation of public policy in that Merola, not the property owner, is the real party in interest because of the contingent fee agreement, and that Merola, who is not an attorney, has improperly induced another to bring a cause of action in violation of General Statutes § 51-86.
General Statutes § 51-86 provides:
(a) A person who has not been admitted as an attorney in this state under the provisions of section 51-80 shall not solicit, advise, request or induce another person to cause an action for damages to be instituted, from which action or from which person the person soliciting, advising, or requesting or inducing the action may, by agreement or otherwise, directly or indirectly receive compensation from such other person or such person's attorney, or in which action the compensation of the attorney instituting or prosecuting the action, directly or indirectly, depends upon the amount of the recovery therein.
(b) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.