CR-18-0115
[…] Willis v. State, 447 So. 2d 199 (Ala. Crim. App. 1983). When the evidence raises questions of fact for the jury and such evidence, if believed, is sufficient to sustain a conviction, the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal does not constitute error. McConnell v. State, 429 So. 2d 662 (Ala. Cr. App. 1983).’ "
Gavin v. State, 891 So. 2d 907, 974 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003), cert. denied, 891 So. 2d 998 (Ala. 2004) (quoting Ward v. State, 610 So. 2d 1190, 1191 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992) ).
In the present case, Robertson was charged with committing first-degree theft of property. Section 13A-8-3(a), Ala. Code 1975, defines first-degree theft of property as "[t]he theft of property which exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, or property of any value taken from the person of another." (Emphasis added.) Section 13A-8-2(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of theft of property if he or she ... knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his or her property."