Robertson v. Dorn
[…] See ECF No. 16. Notwithstanding the fact that Plaintiff may be deemed to have abandoned his declaratory judgment claim regarding liability coverage, or consented to an adverse ruling on this issue, the Court also considers Defendant's argument for summary judgment dismissal of the claim on its merits. See L.Civ.R. 7(e).

Plaintiff brings his declaratory judgment action under Washington's Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (“UDJA”), ch. 7.24 RCW. Under RCW 7.24.020, the provision cited by Plaintiff in his Complaint, a “person interested under a . . . written contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under . . . the contract.” See ECF No. 1-1 at 4.

The concept of justiciability “expresses the jurisdictional limitations imposed upon federal courts by the ‘case or controversy' requirement of Article III of the United States Constitution.” See Corrie v.