Robertson v. Dorn
[…] RCW 48.22.005(7) (defining “medical and hospital benefits”); see also RCW 48.22.085 (requiring PIP coverage to be offered); RCW 48.22.095 (setting required minimum PIP coverage amounts) and .100 (setting PIP benefit limits). For purposes of the PIP statute, “automobile” is defined as a “passenger car as defined in RCW 46.04.382 [(defining “passenger car”)] registered or principally garaged in this state other than” an enumerated list of vehicles not at issue in this case. RCW 48.22.005(1). “Insured” includes a “person who sustains bodily injury caused by accident while . . . (ii) a pedestrian accidentally struck by the insured automobile.” RCW 48.22.005(5).

A recent case from the Washington State Court of Appeals has recognized that Washington law contemplates PIP coverage only for “automobiles” as defined in RCW 48.22.005(1). Koren v. State Farm Fire & Cas.