No. 310552
[…] At issue in this case is the highway exception, under MCL 691.1402, which provides in pertinent part:
1) Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.MCL 691.1401(c) defines "highway" as "a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel. Highway includes a bridge, sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or culver on the highway." See also Roby v Mount Clemens, 274 Mich App 26, 30; 731 NW2d 494 (2006).
The statutory notice provision, MCL 691.1404(1), provides: