No. 310552
[…] Highway includes a bridge, sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or culver on the highway." See also Roby v Mount Clemens, 274 Mich App 26, 30; 731 NW2d 494 (2006).
The statutory notice provision, MCL 691.1404(1), provides:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred . . . shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
In this case, the notice, supplemental claim form, and accompanying photographs were served upon defendant within 120 days.