Civil Action 09-1642 (ESH)
[…] In re Est. of Monge, 841 A.2d 769, 773-74 (D.C. 2004) (citing D.C. Code § 20-341(a)); see id. at 773 n.14 (explaining that “‘[l]etters' are ‘the official instrument by which a personal representative is appointed by the Court to administer the estate of a decedent'” (citing D.C. Code § 20-101(h))). Under D.C. law, moreover, “[a] foreign personal representative may exercise all the powers of such office and may sue and be sued in the District of Columbia, subject to any statute or rule relating to nonresidents.” D.C. Code § 20-341(b).
One question, however, remains regarding Edwords's service in the District of Columbia as the personal representative of the Cartinhour Estate: D.C. law requires “[a] foreign personal representative administering an estate which has property located in the District of Columbia [to] file with the Register [of Wills] a copy of the appointment as personal representative and a copy of the decedent's will.” D.C. Code § 20-341(b).