Robertson v. AXA Equitable Life & Annuity Co.
[…] A viatical settlement contract also includes a contract for a loan or other financing transaction with a viator secured primarily by an individual or group life insurance policy, other than a loan by a life insurance company pursuant to the terms of the life insurance contract, or a loan secured by the cash value of a policy. A viatical settlement contract includes an agreement with a viator to transfer ownership or change the beneficiary designation at a later date regardless of the date that compensation is paid to the viator, LA-R.S. 22:1791(12)(emphasis added.)
We also note that La. R.S. 22:1798 providing the general rules for viatical settlements contracts, in subsection A(l) requires the provider to first obtain:
(a) If the viator is the insured, a written statement from a licensed attending physician that the viator is of sound mind and under no constraint or undue influence to enter into a viatical settlement contract.
Whether this requirement was met is also an undeterminable fact, and we note this provision was not mentioned at the trial court level.