04-CV-946 (NAM/VEB).
[…] He asserts that in considering the evidence, the jury could have easily reached the opposite conclusion.
Respondent argues that Petitioner's "weight of the evidence" claim is not cognizable. Respondent also asserts that Petitioner's "insufficient evidence" claim is procedurally barred and, in any event, meritless.
a. Weight of the Evidence
To the extent that Petitioner is claiming the verdict was against the weight of the evidence, such a claim is not cognizable on habeas review. "Weight of the evidence" claims derive from New York Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15(5); People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495 (1987). Since weight of the evidence claims are grounded in the state criminal procedure statute, they are not cognizable on habeas review.