04-CV-946 (NAM/VEB).
[…] Ansaldi, 372 F.3d 118, 126-27 (2d Cir. 2004).
Before the trial court in this case issued its charge, there was discussion regarding the charge on intent. (T3 at 919-20). Petitioner's counsel stated that, "[T]he indictment reads that Mr. Robertson intended to cause the death of Ricky Washington, not a third person, and that the People should be held to that, that he intended to cause the death of Ricky Washington. In other words, that he knew Ricky Washington was in that car and he intended to cause his death, not the death of the third person." (T3 at 919-20).
Pursuant to NYPL § 125.25(1), a person commits second degree murder when "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another, he causes the death of such person or of a third person." The trial court's instruction to the jury was:
In order for you to find Mr.