No. 2-19-1088
[…] ***
I don't believe that this is an individual claim that can be brought by two shareholders. And if I ever said that I thought there was oppression against the shareholders, I have changed my mind, and I don't believe anything in this complaint sets out a cause of action individually for shareholder oppression.
I think [plaintiffs] can set out a complaint for breach of fiduciary duty, as I just referenced. ***.
***
I will allow you to file a fourth amended complaint, a one-count fourth amended complaint alleging breach of fiduciary duty as a derivative action ***."
Section 8.60, addressing a director's conflict of interest, provides:
"(a) If a transaction is fair to a corporation at the time it is authorized, approved, or ratified, the fact that a director of the corporation is directly or indirectly a party to the transaction is not grounds for invalidating the transaction or the director's vote regarding the transaction; provided, however, that in a proceeding contesting the validity of such a transaction, the person asserting validity has the burden of proving fairness unless:
(1) the material facts of the transaction and the director's interest or relationship were disclosed or known to the board of directors or a committee of the board and the board or committee authorized, approved or ratified the transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of disinterested directors, even though the disinterested directors be less than a quorum; or
(2) the material facts of the transaction and the director's interest or relationship were disclosed or known to the shareholders entitled to vote and they authorized, approved or ratified the transaction without counting the vote of any shareholder who is an interested director.
--------
(b) For purposes of this Section, a director is 'indirectly' a party to a transaction if the other party to the transaction is an entity in which the director has a material financial interest or of which the director is an officer, director or general partner." 805 ILCS 5/8.60 (West 2018).
¶ 23 B. Fourth Amended Complaint and
Trial on the Derivative, Breach-of-Fiduciary-Duty Claim
¶ 24 In their fourth amended complaint, plaintiffs pleaded the derivative, breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim, alleging that Stefan diverted profits from OWL to Lake City.