No. 2-19-1088
[…] Doe v. McKay, 183 Ill. 2d 272, 274 (1998). We review section 2-615 dismissals de novo. Id. ¶ 109 Counts II and III in the third amended complaint each alleged shareholder oppression pursuant to sections 12.56(a)(3) (oppressive conduct) and 12.56(a)(4) (misapplication of corporate funds and/or waste) of the Act. 805 ILCS 12.56(a)(3), (4) (West 2018). Count II was a direct claim, alleging individual harm to plaintiffs. Count III, pled in the alternative, was a derivative claim, alleging harm to the corporation. On appeal, plaintiffs focus only on section 12.56(a)(3). ¶ 110 Section 12.56(a)(3) provides:
"In an action by a shareholder in a corporation that has no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly traded in a market maintained by one or more members of a national or affiliated securities association, the Circuit Court may order one or more of the remedies listed in subsection (b) if it is established that:
* * *
¶ 111 Section 12.56(b), concerning remedies, provides:(3) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer[.]"
"The relief which the court may order in an action under subsection (a) includes but is not limited to the following: