Court of Appeals No. A-11923 No. 6596
[…] A jury convicted Roberts of both criminal mischief and violation of conditions of release. The superior court sentenced him to serve 30 months for the criminal mischief conviction, and to serve a consecutive 45 days for violating his conditions of release.
Roberts now appeals his criminal mischief conviction and his sentence.
The evidence was sufficient to support Roberts's conviction for criminal mischief
The relevant provision of the third-degree criminal mischief statute, AS 11.46.482(a)(1), declares that a person commits this crime "if, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe the person has such a right, ... [and] with intent to damage property of another, the person damages property of another[.]" For purposes of Roberts's case, "property of another" is defined as "property in which [another] person has an interest which the defendant is not privileged to infringe, whether or not the defendant also has an interest in the property[.]"
AS 11.46.990(13).